Contactmail
[…] Even if the SCC issues a conservative interpretation of its discretionary power, the SCC in Virginia is quite independent and new SCC Commissioners could change the policy.[1] Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-516(b)(8) now provides: (8) in the case of an initial financing statement or amendment communicated to the office of the State Corporation Commission, it appears to such office that the record: (A) is not created pursuant to this title; (B) is presented for filing for an improper purpose, such as to hinder, harass, or otherwise wrongfully interfere with a person or promote or conduct an illegitimate object or purpose; (C) is materially false or fraudulent; or (D) indicates that the debtor and the secured party are substantially the same person or that an individual debtor is a transmitting utility.[2] Va. Code Ann. § 8.9A-516(c)(3).[3] Id.